Watauga Election 2018

Watauga Election 2018

Check this page for unofficial Watauga County election results as they are reported by precincts tonight. Polls close at 7:30 p.m. These results are for Watauga County only and do not include full results for offices that include multiple counties.


Update: As of 9:35 p.m.

20 of 20 reporting: Boone 1, Brushy Fork, Blowing Rock, Laurel Creek, New River 2, Bald Mountain, Beaver Dam, Cove Creek, Stoney Fork, Watauga, Shawneehaw, North Fork, New River 1, New River 3, Meat Camp, Boone 2, Elk Blue Ridge and Boone 3. These numbers also include one stop early voting, mail-in and absentee unofficial results.

U.S. House of Representatives

Virginia Foxx 10,580, D.D. Adams 13,566

N.C. State Senate District 45

Wes Luther 12,659, Deanna Ballard 11,275

N.C. House of Representatives District 93

Jonathan C. Jordan 9,979, Ray Russell 14,033

District Attorney District 35

Seth Banks 17,373

Board of Commissioners (3 seats)

  • District 3
    • Tim Hodges 10,958, Billy Kennedy 12,833
  • District 4
    • Larry Turnbow 13,137, David Blust 10,670
  • District 5
    • Tommy Sofield 10,921, Charlie Wallin 12,729

Clerk of Superior Court

Travis Critcher 8,739, Diane Cornett Deal 15,222

Watauga County Sheriff

Len (L.D. Hagaman) 13,834, David Searcy 10,147

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 1

Barbara Jackson 6,785, Christopher (Chris) Anglin 3,574, Anita Earls 12,647

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 1

Andrew T. Heath 10,297, John S. Arrowood 13,073

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 2

Jefferson G. Griffin 7,117, Tobias (Toby) Hampson 12,387, Sandra Alice Ray 3,609

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 3

Chuck Kitchen 9,459, Michael Monaco Sr. 2,003, Allegra Katherine Collins 11,810

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Gary Gavenus 16,479

N.C. District Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Larry Leake 15,854

Watauga Board of Education (3 seats)

Jay Fenwick 11,146, Danny Watts 5,177, Gary L. Childers 13,659, Steve Combs 10,120, Jason K. Cornett 9,886, write in 447

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Chris Hughes 8,579, Bill Moretz 12,242, Joey Clawson 6,930, write in 239

Constitutional amendments

  • Hunting/fishing/wildlife
    • For 11,697, against 11,736
  • Victims rights
    • For 12,529, against 10,986
  • Tax rate cap
    • For 11,305, against 12,214
  • Voter photo ID
    • For 11,265, against 12,640
  • Judicial vacancies
    • For 6,380, against 16,513
  • Board of Ethics and Elections
    • For 7,584, against 15,410

Update: As of 9:20 p.m.

19 of 20 reporting: Boone 1, Brushy Fork, Blowing Rock, Laurel Creek, New River 2, Bald Mountain, Beaver Dam, Cove Creek, Stoney Fork, Watauga, Shawneehaw, North Fork, New River 1, New River 3, Meat Camp, Boone 2, Elk and Blue Ridge. These numbers also include one stop early voting, mail-in and absentee unofficial results.

U.S. House of Representatives

Virginia Foxx 10,512, D.D. Adams 13,395

N.C. State Senate District 45

Wes Luther 12,495, Deanna Ballard 11,202

N.C. House of Representatives District 93

Jonathan C. Jordan 9,917, Ray Russell 13,857

District Attorney District 35

Seth Banks 17,201

Board of Commissioners (3 seats)

  • District 3
    • Tim Hodges 10,890, Billy Kennedy 12,672
  • District 4
    • Larry Turnbow 12,975, David Blust 10,602
  • District 5
    • Tommy Sofield 10,844, Charlie Wallin 12,576

Clerk of Superior Court

Travis Critcher 8,672, Diane Cornett Deal 15,063

Watauga County Sheriff

Len (L.D. Hagaman) 13,675, David Searcy 10,075

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 1

Barbara Jackson 6,936, Christopher (Chris) Anglin 3,552, Anita Earls 12,491

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 1

Andrew T. Heath 10,232, John S. Arrowood 12,912

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 2

Jefferson G. Griffin 7,077, Tobias (Toby) Hampson 12,237, Sandra Alice Ray 3,577

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 3

Chuck Kitchen 9,403, Michael Monaco Sr. 1,974, Allegra Katherine Collins 11,670

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Gary Gavenus 16,316

N.C. District Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Larry Leake 15,661

Watauga Board of Education (3 seats)

Jay Fenwick 11,021, Danny Watts 5,124, Gary L. Childers 13,531, Steve Combs 10,049, Jason K. Cornett 9,820, write in 431

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Chris Hughes 8,501, Bill Moretz 12,116, Joey Clawson 6,875, write in 232

Constitutional amendments

  • Hunting/fishing/wildlife
    • For 11,597, against 11,605
  • Victims rights
    • For 12,405, against 10,877
  • Tax rate cap
    • For 11,211, against 12,076
  • Voter photo ID
    • For 11,175, against 12,493
  • Judicial vacancies
    • For 6,312, against 16,354
  • Board of Ethics and Elections
    • For 7,512, against 15,256

Update: As of 9:09 p.m.

18 of 20 reporting: Boone 1, Brushy Fork, Blowing Rock, Laurel Creek, New River 2, Bald Mountain, Beaver Dam, Cove Creek, Stoney Fork, Watauga, Shawneehaw, North Fork, New River 1, New River 3, Meat Camp, Boone 2 and Elk. These numbers also include one stop early voting, mail-in and absentee unofficial results.

U.S. House of Representatives

Virginia Foxx 9,902, D.D. Adams 13,025

N.C. State Senate District 45

Wes Luther 12,185, Deanna Ballard 10,536

N.C. House of Representatives District 93

Jonathan C. Jordan 9,346, Ray Russell 13,447

District Attorney District 35

Seth Banks 16,428

Board of Commissioners (3 seats)

  • District 3
    • Tim Hodges 10,262, Billy Kennedy 12,331
  • District 4
    • Larry Turnbow 12,602, David Blust 10,007
  • District 5
    • Tommy Sofield 10,212, Charlie Wallin 12,246

Clerk of Superior Court

Travis Critcher 8,106, Diane Cornett Deal 14,656

Watauga County Sheriff

Len (L.D. Hagaman) 13,257, David Searcy 9,516

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 1

Barbara Jackson 6,540, Christopher (Chris) Anglin 3,338, Anita Earls 12,161

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 1

Andrew T. Heath 9,644, John S. Arrowood 12,557

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 2

Jefferson G. Griffin 6,670, Tobias (Toby) Hampson 11,908, Sandra Alice Ray 3,379

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 3

Chuck Kitchen 8,850, Michael Monaco Sr. 1,886, Allegra Katherine Collins 11,361

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Gary Gavenus 15,575

N.C. District Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Larry Leake 15,122

Watauga Board of Education (3 seats)

Jay Fenwick 10,660, Danny Watts 4,889, Gary L. Childers 13,030, Steve Combs 9,596, Jason K. Cornett 9,355, write in 413

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Chris Hughes 8,078, Bill Moretz 11,680, Joey Clawson 6,568, write in 223

Constitutional amendments

  • Hunting/fishing/wildlife
    • For 10,997, against 11,256
  • Victims rights
    • For 11,771, against 10,562
  • Tax rate cap
    • For 10,622, against 11,709
  • Voter photo ID
    • For 10,550, against 12,140
  • Judicial vacancies
    • For 6,020, against 15,715
  • Board of Ethics and Elections
    • For 7,163, against 14,667

Update: As of 9 p.m.

Nine of 20 reporting: Boone 1, Brushy Fork, Blowing Rock, Laurel Creek, New River 2, Bald Mountain, Beaver Dam, Cove Creek and Stoney Fork. These numbers also include one stop early voting, mail-in and absentee unofficial results.

U.S. House of Representatives

Virginia Foxx 8,104, D.D. Adams 11,533

N.C. State Senate District 45

Wes Luther 10,858, Deanna Ballard 8,616

N.C. House of Representatives District 93

Jonathan C. Jordan 7,651, Ray Russell 11,877

District Attorney District 35

Seth Banks 13,859

Board of Commissioners (3 seats)

  • District 3
    • Tim Hodges 8,404, Billy Kennedy 10,969
  • District 4
    • Larry Turnbow 11,217, David Blust 8,160
  • District 5
    • Tommy Sofield 8,370, Charlie Wallin 10,889

Clerk of Superior Court

Travis Critcher 6,540, Diane Cornett Deal 12,967

Watauga County Sheriff

Len (L.D. Hagaman) 11,739, David Searcy 7,780

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 1

Barbara Jackson 5,376, Christopher (Chris) Anglin 2,715, Anita Earls 10,824

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 1

Andrew T. Heath 7,881, John S. Arrowood 11,156

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 2

Jefferson G. Griffin 5,456, Tobias (Toby) Hampson 10,602, Sandra Alice Ray 2,773

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 3

Chuck Kitchen 6,256, Michael Monaco Sr. 1,533, Allegra Katherine Collins 10,166

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Gary Gavenus 13,117

N.C. District Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Larry Leake 13,156

Watauga Board of Education (3 seats)

Jay Fenwick 9,260, Danny Watts 4,091, Gary L. Childers 11,344, Steve Combs 8,058, Jason K. Cornett 7,973, write in 361

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Chris Hughes 6,775, Bill Moretz 10,168, Joey Clawson 5,526, write in 190

Constitutional amendments

  • Hunting/fishing/wildlife
    • For 9,001, against 10,066
  • Victims rights
    • For 9,784, against 9,382
  • Tax rate cap
    • For 8,727, against 10,420
  • Voter photo ID
    • For 8,670, against 10,775
  • Judicial vacancies
    • For 4,970, against 13,682
  • Board of Ethics and Elections
    • For 5,964, against 12,756

Update: As of 8:45 p.m.

Five precincts of 20 reporting: Boone 1, Brushy Fork, Blowing Rock, Laurel Creek and New River 2. These numbers also include one stop early voting, mail-in and absentee unofficial results.

U.S. House of Representatives

Virginia Foxx 7,061, D.D. Adams 11,080

N.C. State Senate District 45

Wes Luther 10,472, Deanna Ballard 7,522

N.C. House of Representatives District 93

Jonathan C. Jordan 6,633, Ray Russell 11,394

District Attorney District 35

Seth Banks 12,611

Board of Commissioners (3 seats)

  • District 3
    • Tim Hodges 7,324, Billy Kennedy 10,553
  • District 4
    • Larry Turnbow 10,794, David Blust 7,096
  • District 5
    • Tommy Sofield 7,319, Charlie Wallin 10,469

Clerk of Superior Court

Travis Critcher 5,804, Diane Cornett Deal 12,186

Watauga County Sheriff

Len (L.D. Hagaman) 11,224, David Searcy 6,775

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 1

Barbara Jackson 4,727, Christopher (Chris) Anglin 2,339, Anita Earls 10,441

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 1

Andrew T. Heath 6,878, John S. Arrowood 10,733

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 2

Jefferson G. Griffin 4,696, Tobias (Toby) Hampson 10,238, Sandra Alice Ray 2,501

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 3

Chuck Kitchen 6,292, Michael Monaco Sr. 1,427, Allegra Katherine Collins 9,817

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Gary Gavenus 11,936

N.C. District Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Larry Leake 12,464

Watauga Board of Education (3 seats)

Jay Fenwick 8,801, Danny Watts 3,719, Gary L. Childers 10,486, Steve Combs 7,179, Jason K. Cornett 7,011, write in 346

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Chris Hughes 6,044, Bill Moretz 9,484, Joey Clawson 5,033, write in 180

Constitutional amendments

  • Hunting/fishing/wildlife
    • For 7,900, against 9,706
  • Victims rights
    • For 8,731, against 8,979
  • Tax rate cap
    • For 7,749, against 9,947
  • Voter photo ID
    • For 7,656, against 10,303
  • Judicial vacancies
    • For 4,497, against 12,788
  • Board of Ethics and Elections
    • For 5,408, against 11,950

Update: As of 8:38 p.m.

Two precincts of 20 reporting: Boone 1 and Brushy Fork. These numbers also include one stop early voting, mail-in and absentee unofficial results.

U.S. House of Representatives

Virginia Foxx 6,266, D.D. Adams 10,521

N.C. State Senate District 45

Wes Luther 9,957, Deanna Ballard 6,696

N.C. House of Representatives District 93

Jonathan C. Jordan 5,921, Ray Russell 10,761

District Attorney District 35

Seth Banks 11,586

Board of Commissioners (3 seats)

  • District 3
    • Tim Hodges 6,534, Billy Kennedy 10,006
  • District 4
    • Larry Turnbow 10,243, David Blust 6,307
  • District 5
    • Tommy Sofield 6,522, Charlie Wallin 9,937

Clerk of Superior Court

Travis Critcher 5,158, Diane Cornett Deal 11,477

Watauga County Sheriff

Len (L.D. Hagaman) 10,615, David Searcy 6,035

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 1

Barbara Jackson 4,222, Christopher (Chris) Anglin 2,065, Anita Earls 9,927

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 1

Andrew T. Heath 6,115, John S. Arrowood 10,188

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 2

Jefferson G. Griffin 4,189, Tobias (Toby) Hampson 9,720, Sandra Alice Ray 2,232

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 3

Chuck Kitchen 5,596, Michael Monaco Sr. 1,305, Allegra Katherine Collins 9,326

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Gary Gavenus 10,959

N.C. District Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Larry Leake 11,703

Watauga Board of Education (3 seats)

Jay Fenwick 8,282, Danny Watts 3,402, Gary L. Childers 9,786, Steve Combs 6,510, Jason K. Cornett 6,370, write in 334

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Chris Hughes 5,442, Bill Moretz 8,882, Joey Clawson 4,623, write in 161

Constitutional amendments

  • Hunting/fishing/wildlife
    • For 7,098, against 9,207
  • Victims rights
    • For 7,918, against 8,482
  • Tax rate cap
    • For 6,994, against 9,398
  • Voter photo ID
    • For 6,866, against 9,760
  • Judicial vacancies
    • For 4,102, against 11,921
  • Board of Ethics and Elections
    • For 4,923, against 11,160

Update: As of 7:30 p.m.

One stop early voting, mail-in and absentee unofficial results.

U.S. House of Representatives

Virginia Foxx 5,813, D.D. Adams 9,893

N.C. State Senate District 45

Wes Luther 9,663, Deanna Ballard 6,214

N.C. House of Representatives District 93

Jonathan C. Jordan 5,513, Ray Russell 10,095

District Attorney District 35

Seth Banks 10,785

Board of Commissioners (3 seats)

  • District 3
    • Tim Hodges 6,029, Billy Kennedy 9,452
  • District 4
    • Larry Turnbow 9,651, David Blust 5,843
  • District 5
    • Tommy Sofield 6,052, Charlie Wallin 9,361

Clerk of Superior Court

Travis Critcher 4,786, Diane Cornett Deal 10,789

Watauga County Sheriff

Len (L.D. Hagaman) 9,984, David Searcy 5,599

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 1

Barbara Jackson 3,940, Christopher (Chris) Anglin 1,896, Anita Earls 9,358

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 1

Andrew T. Heath 5,667, John S. Arrowood 9,594

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 2

Jefferson G. Griffin 3,870, Tobias (Toby) Hampson 9,158, Sandra Alice Ray 2,079

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 3

Chuck Kitchen 5,206, Michael Monaco Sr. 1,178, Allegra Katherine Collins 8,803

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Gary Gavenus 1,214

N.C. District Court Judge District 24 Seat 1

Larry Leake 1,967

Watauga Board of Education (3 seats)

Jay Fenwick 7,792, Danny Watts 3,122, Gary L. Childers 9,207, Steve Combs 6,030, Jason K. Cornett 5,937

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Chris Hughes 5,036, Bill Moretz 8,345, Joey Clawson 4,331, write in 147

Constitutional amendments

  • Hunting/fishing/wildlife
    • For 6,550, against 8,711
  • Victims rights
    • For 7,332, against 8,006
  • Tax rate cap
    • For 6,486, against 8,853
  • Voter photo ID
    • For 6,345, against 9,204
  • Judicial vacancies
    • For 3,798, against 11,195
  • Board of Ethics and Elections
    • For 4,559, against 10,492

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.