BOONE — Seen for the first time in graduation regalia as the class of 2019, Watauga High School and Watauga Innovation Academy seniors were recognized during the annual senior awards and capping program.

Junior students helped adorn seniors in caps, gowns and honor cords and stoles at the event — one many students look forward to during their senior year. The event took place on June 4 in the WHS Lentz-Eggers Gym. Once gowned in graduation attire, the seniors were presented with various awards.

Student Body President Cheney Hester and Senior Class President Bethany Bryan were recognized for their leadership roles. Laken Blankenship, Aaron Lubkemann, Sienna Ritter and Emma Tzotschew were announced as senior speakers.

Isabelle Trew received the Principal’s Award from WHS Principal Chris Blanton. Sydney Ward was also recognized for her four-year perfect attendance record. Lauren Shaw and Aaron Lubkemann were awarded the Citizenship Awards.

Kyran Densham was presented a certificate at the event for his Air Force Academy appointment.

The next few awards were given on behalf of Mountain Alliance. Mary Louise Sprague was given the Bill Herring Leadership Award. This was followed by the Jerry Cantwell Service Award presented to Ashlyn Critcher. The following outstanding seniors were then recognized: Spencer Ball, William Becker, Jaden Corpening, Jaime Shew and Olive Spence.

The Agriculture Outstanding Student awards were given to Cooper Hagaman, Bridgette Johnson, Sydney Ward, Elizabeth Ward, Laramie Ward, Sadie LaPointe and Lisandra Mejia. The Dekalb Agricultural Accomplishment Award was presented to Lisandra Mejia.

Students were then recognized for awards in Allied Health Science. CNA recipients were Haylee Barker, Cameron Church, Emma Ellis, Lillian Garwood, Kloie Greene, Cailey Haas, Dale Holman, Eden Isaacs, Mekayla Massengill, Grace Miller, Haley Mountain, Caitlyn Rice, Isabella Robinson, Hannah Saunders, Grace Watson and Hannah Wood. Outstanding HOSA members that were honored were Laken Blankenship, Kloie Greene and Hannah Wood. Outstanding Blood Drive members given recognition were Haylee Barker, Chloe Garwood and Kloie Greene.

The following students were then given red cords for participating in the WHS Blood Drive Leadership Program: Haylee Barker, Laken Blakenship, Bethany Bryan, August Carter, McKinley Carwile, Ashlyn Church, Kevin Elliott, Mercer Fischer, Maya Fontana, Haley Franklin, Madelyn Furr, Lillian Garwood, Kloie Greene, Mackenzie Haffield, Mark Hagaman, William Hall, Katelyn Hamm, Kade Hatten, Grace Hayes, Eden Isaacs, Josiah Isaacs, Erin Jensen, Grace Jeter, Lillian Kamp, Maya Laws, Sheyla Luna Balderas, Beanna Masis, Mekayla Massengill, Kaholet Mata Mejia, Sidney Meadows, Lisandra Mejia, Grace Miller, Savannah Miller, Linnea Mink, Dajiah Minton, Jerry Moretz, Preston Moss, Thomas Parrish, Talib Patrick, Evelyn Pineda-Santos, Caitlyn Rice, Silas Riordan, Briauna Robey, Isabella Robinson, Hannah Saunders, Ethan Scott, Michael Stark, Robert Stewart, Christopher Triplett, Dustin Trivette, Stephanie Ward, Grace Watson, Matthew Wilkins, Trenton Williams, Jada Wilson and Brenna Wolken.

For the arts department, Caroline Edwards, Sadye Franklin, Gracie Goddard and Elizabeth Coffey were presented with an Artistic Excellence and Service for being National Art Honor Society officers. Jaden Corpening was presented the Studio Art Citizenship Award. The Studio Arts Merit Awards were given to Jaden Corpening, Van Small and Olive Spence.

Sadye Franklin was showcased as the Outstanding Studio Crafts Student. The Empty Bowls Leadership Award was then presented to Anna Norris and Erin Jensen.

During the band/orchestra portion of the event, Jackson Propst was awarded the Arion Award, Hayley Painter was given the Sousa Award, Michael Stamey won the Armstrong Award and Autumn Blackwell took the National School Orchestra Award. This was followed by the choral arts department awards, with Ketchel Carey declared the winner of the Pioneer Choirster’s Award and the National School Choral Awards going to Spencer Ball and Anna Wilson.

The following technical theater and senior actors were recognized: Heather Ables, Griffin Arquette, Emma Beach, Will Becker, Lindsey Fletcher, John Furman, McKenna Gragg, Travis Hill, Emma Jeffries, Preston Moss, Emma Pinnix, Cat Presnell, Adam Rehman, Garland Schumann, Vann Small, Elizabeth Ward, Jack White, Anna Wilson and Kate Workman. Those who had been involved with the Playmakers for one year were asked to stand for recognition, including Travis Hill, Sienna Ritter, Laramie Ward and Jack White. Students who were involved with the Playmarkers for two years — Brooke Ashcraft, Spencer Ball, Hope Langston, Garland Schumann and Jacob Williams — were also recognized.

The Hall of Fame Award — given to the top female athlete — was presented to Cailey Haas. Jackson Greene received the Trail Blazer Award that is given to the top male athlete. The Bill Ross Service Award was presented to Jeff Greene. Jackson Greene, Eli Suggs and Zach West were presented the Travis Gryder Athletes For Good Awards.

The following students were recognized as scholar athletes: Alan Alvarez, William Anagnos, Brooke Ashcraft, Emma Beach, Paige Bolick, Bethany Bryan, Ella Campbell, August Carter, Elizabeth Coffey, Shannon Collins, Christopher Conner, Emma Copenhaver, Benjamin Critcher, Hannah Curtis, Kyran Densham, Jeffrey Drummonds, David Dye, Caroline Edwards, Sadye Franklin, Alexander Freeman, Madelyn Furr, Jacob Ganley, Kathryn Goode, Jackson Greene, Cailey Haas, Grace Hayes, Mikayla Henson, Faith Henson, Josephine Hill, Katherine Horne, Erin Jensen, Hallie Lovin, Aaron Lubkemann, Michael Marks, Margaret McCoy, Sidney Meadows, Wolfgang Melang, Grace Miller, Anna Norris, Talib Patrick, Samantha Reese, Ethan Rothrock, Lauren Shaw, Vann Small, Mary Sprague, Robert Stewart, Isaac Styles, Elijah Suggs, Emma Tzotschew, Stella Van Every, Jasmine VanDyke, Elizabeth Warren, Grace Watson and Zachary West.

Bridgette Johnson received the Automotive Skills and Leadership Award. The Automotive Performance Awards were given to Quilanna Turner and Manley Morrison.

Students who were Career Readiness Certificate Recipients in the silver status were Haylee Elizabeth Barker, Gabriel Joseph Catone-Highfield, Franklin Tate Cook, Karson Hayes Decker, David Andrew Dye, Hannah Faith Farmer, Haley Brooke Franklin, Cheney Price Hester, Zoe Marie Hodges, Eden Chloe Richards Isaacs, Bridgette Desiree Johnson, Phillip Michael Klein, Hallie Dee Lovin, Kevin Mai, Tylor Scott McDaniel, Savannah Ivy Miller, Jeffrey Kyle O’Bryan, Cassidy Ann Presnell, Mariyah Shantiaista Rawl, Adam Habib Denier Rehman, Taylor Marion Roark, Hayla Robyn Shook, Michael Brandon Stamey, Matthew Jared Stern, Patricia Alice Tester and Grace Adaline Watson.

Students who received the gold Career Readiness Certificate were Laken Lynn Blankenship, Paige Olivia Bolick, William Finley Dixon, Jeffrey Luke Drummonds, Kloie Grace Greene, Hannah Renee Guy, Katherine Lilly Horne, Evelyn Faith Jackson, Nichole Brooke Johnson, Maya Elesse Laws, Nathan Alexander Lee, Mekayla Anne Massengill, Kaholet Daniela Mata Mejia, Lisandra Dawn Mejia, Grace Helen Miller, Caitlyn Ann Rice, Madeline Kodi Roark, Makayla Grace Roark, Sierra Dee Rusher, Ethan Randall Scott, Kennedy Marie Taylor, Joanna Brooke Tester, Stephanie Ann Ward, Sydney Kaitlyn Ward, Elizabeth Kaylin Warren, Nicholas Mason Wilson, Abby Adeline Winkler and Hannah Leigh Wood.

Platinum receivers of the Career Readiness Certificate were William Edward Ambler, Bethany Lynn Bryan, Christopher Barrett Conner, Julian Eros Ferrara, Lillian Chloe Garwood, Kathryn Elizabeth Goode, Jacob Philip Grafton, Cailey Michaele Haas, Mark Cooper Hagaman, Ryan Claude Harmon, Kade Thomas Hatten, Bradley Gray Holshouser, Josiah David Isaacs, Makenzie Bari Kent, Sadie Carol Lapointe, Sheyla Luna Balderas, Michael Gibson Marks, Thomas Gryphon McNiel, Christian Dakota Richardson, Isabella Painter Robinson, Marshal Frye Roten, Kiley Danielle Snook, Savannah Rose Stewart, Corwin Lee Temple, Laramie Faith Ward, Jada Cheyanne Wilson and Alex James Winebarger.

Students who received cosmetology awards were Sheyla Luna Balderas, Hannah Farmer, Hannah Guy, Makayla Roark, Ashley Main, Hayla Shook, Amber Renner, Alexis Pope, Caitlyn Ross, Stephanie Ward, Makayla Silver and Danny Snook.

Determination awards were presented to Kevin Elliott, Amber Lusk and Kaholet Daniela Mata Mejia. The Toni award was then given to three students: John May, Timothy Trivett and Trenton Williams. Kyle O’Bryan and Alex Winebarger were both awarded the Drafting Award.

Siena Ritter was the winner of the English Department award. Isaac Ewers and Laramie Ward were presented the Journalism Awards. The Yearbook Awards then went to Chloe Garwood and Mary Louise Sprague.

The Excellence in Game Design award was presented to Corwin Temple. Christopher McAdams was then given the Excellence in Game Programming award.

The Marine Corps JROTC presented Cadet Col. Noah Pearson with four awards: the American Legion Bronze Medal for Military Excellence, Daughters of the American Revolution Bronze Medal, Outstanding Senior Cadet Award and Officer Leadership Award. Cadet Maj. Isaac Styles was presented the American Legion Bronze Medal for Scholastic Excellence. The Military Officers Association of America JROTC Medal was given to Cadet Maj. Christian Richardson. Cadet Capt. Grace Moorhead was then declared the winner of the Women Marine’s Association Outstanding Cadet Award.

Emma Tzotschew was presented with both the AATF Outstanding Student in French Award as well as the Social Studies Award. Given the Outstanding Student in Spanish award was Madelyn Furr.

Students honored as part of the Société Honoraire de français were Elizabeth Coffey, Gracie Goddard, Mickey Henson, Evelyn Pineda Santos, Isabelle Trew, Emma Tzotschew, Jasmine Marie Vandyke and Libby Warren.

Students recognized for Global Language Endorsement in French were Elizabeth Coffey, John Furman, Gracie Goddard, Mickey Henson, Evelyn Pineda Santos, Isabelle Trew, Emma Tzotschew, Jasmine Marie Vandyke and Libby Warren. Those given recognition for Global Language Endorsement in Spanish were Ketchel Carey, Anthony Church, David Dye, Emily Fuller, Jaime Garcia, Kathryn Goode, Josephine Hill, Hannah Lampkins, Zarrina Long, Miguel Perez, Samantha Reese, Siena Ritter, Thomas Spradley, Brenna Wolken and Rebecca Yoblinski.

The Marketing Department honored Marshal Roten as its Outstanding Marketing Student. Tony Church and Emma Tzotschew were recognized with Mathematics awards. Peter Gough received the Science Award.

Physical Education awards were presented to Eli Bentley, Bethany Bryan, Jackson Greene, Mark Hagaman, Grace Hayes, Ashley Main, Lasandra Mejia, Eli Suggs, Sydney Ward, Grace Watson, Zach West and Jada Wilson. Paige Bolick was the winner of the Leigh Cooper Wallace Award followed by Ben Critcher who was given the Tommy Wright PE Award.

The following students were recognized for being members of the National Honor Society: Will Ambler, Brooke Ashcraft, William Becker, Laken Blankenship, Cindy Bolick, Paige Bolick, Ella Campbell, Ketchel Carey, Shannon Collins, Christopher Conner, Emma Copenhaver, Kyran Densham, Alyssa DiBella, Caroline Edwards, Callie Eller, Isaac Ewers, Mercer Fischer, Madelyn Furr, Jacob Ganley, Lillian Garwood, Peter Gough, McKenna Gragg, Jackson Greene, Cailey Haas, Mark Hagaman, Grace Hayes, Faith Ann Henson, Josephine Hill, Josiah Isaacs, Lydia King, Hannah Lampkins, Hope Langston, Sadie Lapointe, Zarrina Long, Hallie Lovin, Aaron Lubkemann, Stryker Massimo, Margaret McCoy, Lisandra Mejia, Anna Norris, Hayley Painter, Talib Patrick, Noah Pearson, Emma Pinnix, Adam Rehman, Siena Ritter, Marshal Roten, Virginia Roth, Mackenzie Scott, Lauren Shaw, Thomas Spradley, Mary Louise Sprague, Robert Stewart, Kennedy Taylor, Isabelle Trew, Sarah Tyndall, Emma Tzotschew, Jasmine Vandyke, Elizabeth Ward, Kevin Ward, Laramie Ward, Elizabeth Warren, Grace Watson, Alex Winebarger and Abby Winkler.

National Art Honor Society students given recognition were Zoe Brown, Elizabeth Coffey, Jade Corpening, Caroline Edwards, Sadye Franklin, Gracie Goddard, Mairin Jacquot, Erin Jensen, Anna Norris, Sierra Rusher, Vann Small and Savannah Stewart.

Students in the National Technical Honor Society that were recognized were Hannah Farmer, Colin Fields, Lillian Garwood, Kloie Greene, Mark Cooper Hagaman, Aiden Loorham, Sheyla Luna-Balderas, Lisandra Mejia,Kaholet Mata-Mejia, Sierra Rusher, Thomas Spradley, Savannah Stewart, Kennedy Taylor, Corwin Temple, Elizabeth Ward, Laramie Ward, Stephanie Ward, Sydney Ward, Alex Winebarger and Hannah Wood.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.